St. Peter and Paul Parish Church - Mittenwald, Germany
32T E 670402 N 5256774
St. Peter and Paul is a Roman Catholic parish church located at Matthias-Klotz-Straße 4, in the center of Mittenwald, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Mittenwalder parish church was built in Baroque style in 1734-1746 by the master builder and plasterer Josef Schmuzer. The church was funded by the Prince-Bishop of Freising, who was also sovereign.

The tower, also designed by Josef Schmuzer, was decorated with illusionist facade paintings by the famous fresco artist Matthäus Günther. The south side of the tower, which faces Rome, shows the patrons of the church Peter and Paul surrounded by a triumphal frame. On either side of the tower, under the clock, we can read 1746, the date on which the tower was built.

Also by Matthäus Günther, the magnificent ceiling fresco of the nave shows the martyrdom and glorification of the apostolic princes.

Particularly noteworthy are the painted tower, the richly decorated Baroque interior, the main altar in red marble from Verona, the pulpit, the antique organ restored in 1999 and the family pews labeled with name plates.

The church is a must-see when visiting Mittenwald.

See our 9 photos.