Les jardins familiaux - Saint-Martin-Boulogne, France
31U E 403172 N 5619244
[EN] About 200 allotment gardens located along the path of the Waroquerie in Saint-Martin-Boulogne. [FR] Environ 200 jardins familiaux qui se situent le long du sentier de la Waroquerie à Saint-Martin-Boulogne.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The federation of allotment gardens has a hard time satisfying all requests. ... and to pay its annual subscription, which varies according to the sites: 55 euros to the Waroquerie in Saint-Martin.

The National Federation of Family and Collective Gardens is over 120 years old and has not taken a ride!

Anchored in the social history of France, the Federation preserves the humanism that has characterized it since its creation and is the French reference for allotment gardens.

In 1896, the abbot Jules Lemire, deputy of the North, inspired by the "Terranism", founds the French League of the Corner of Earth and the Home. The goal is clear: to provide the head of the family with a piece of land to grow vegetables necessary for the consumption of the home.

In 1916, the League was commissioned by the Ministry of Agriculture to distribute a state subsidy for the creation of gardens to respond to supply problems related to the world conflict. The public authorities will again appeal to the League in the years 39-45 to develop more essential vegetable gardens in times of scarcity.

In 1920, the League has 47,000 allotment gardens throughout the country. Volunteer leaders are influential and push forward legislation for allotment gardens. Presidents of the Republic, ministers, writers, poets, scientists ... support the movement.

Throughout the 20th century, gardens will adapt to the changes in French society. The 1970s marked a sharp decline in the number of parcels: it was the time of the "Thirty Glorious" years of expansion and economic development.

On the other hand, since the 1990s, the demand has exploded literally. If the need for food remains, the function of gardens evolves to meet the new needs of a changing society: to find a link and physical contact with nature, fight against stress, eat healthy, develop social relations with other gardeners ... Allotment gardens have reinvested the heart of cities with a mission: to create and reinforce the social bond.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Pour avoir une idée plus précise des jardins allez voir la photo satelite

La fédération des jardins familiaux a bien du mal à satisfaire toutes les demandes. ... et de payer sa cotisation annuelle, qui varie en fonction des sites: 55 euros à la Waroquerie à Saint-Martin.

La Fédération Nationale des Jardins Familiaux et Collectifs a plus de 120 ans et n’a pas pris une ride !

Ancrée dans l’histoire sociale de la France, la Fédération conserve l’humanisme qui la caractérise depuis sa création et est la référence française des jardins familiaux.

En 1896, l’abbé Jules Lemire, député du Nord, inspiré par le « terrianisme », fonde la Ligue Française du Coin de Terre et du Foyer. L’objectif est clair : mettre à disposition du chef de famille un coin de terre pour y cultiver des légumes nécessaires à la consommation du foyer.

En 1916, la Ligue est chargée par le Ministère de l’Agriculture de distribuer une subvention d’Etat destinée à la création de jardins pour répondre aux problèmes de ravitaillement liés au conflit mondial. Les pouvoirs publics vont à nouveau faire appel à la Ligue dans les années 39-45 pour développer de manière accrue les jardins potagers indispensables en période de pénurie.

En 1920, la Ligue compte 47 000 jardins ouvriers répartis sur tout le territoire. Les dirigeants bénévoles sont influents et font avancer la législation dans le sens des jardins familiaux. Présidents de la République, ministres, écrivains, poètes, savants… soutiennent le mouvement.

Durant tout le 20e siècle, les jardins vont s’adapter aux évolutions de la société française. Les années 70 marquent un net recul du nombre de parcelles : c’est l’époque des « Trente Glorieuses », années d’expansion et de développement économique.

En revanche depuis les années 90, la demande explose littéralement. Si le besoin alimentaire subsiste, la fonction des jardins évolue pour répondre aux nouveaux besoins d’une société en mutation : retrouver un lien et un contact physique avec la nature, lutter contre le stress, manger sainement, développer des relations sociales avec les autres jardiniers… Les jardins familiaux ont réinvesti le cœur des villes avec une mission : créer et renforcer le lien social.

Mairie, 313 Route de Saint-Omer
Jardins Familliaux - Sentier de la Waroquerie
Saint-Martin-Boulogne, Pas-de-Calais France
62280

Location:
The gardens are located along the path of Waroquerie in Saint-Martin-Boulogne. / Les jardins se situent le long du sentier de la Waroquerie à Saint-Martin-Boulogne.

Hands-on or educational programs: No