Former United Church - Stanley Bridge, PEI
20T E 465048 N 5145446
Looking for all the world like a mid to late nineteenth century church, this one came to be much later.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

This is because the original church, built as a Presbyterian church, burned on the evening of July 31, 1929. This, the replacement, was built to replicate the original church, complete with Gothic Revival styling, small hoods over all openings and the bell tower with four small spires surrounding the larger central spire. Its official opening took place on November 9, 1930.

While the large front window (complete with stained glass) and the entrance have Gothic arches, all other openings in the building are rectangular, save for a round window at the peak of the sanctuary's gable roof. The entrance is at the bottom of the corner tower, with a glass filled transom with tracery which somewhat matches the tracery of the large Gothic window. Above the entrance, about midway up the tower and marking the bottom of the belfry, is a small cornice running around the tower. The belfry has rectangular vents with Gothic arched inserts, the openings now covered over. Atop the belfry is a large and tall octagonal spire, with four smaller spires, one at each corner of the tower.

The spires remain shingle clad, the building clad in shiplap wood siding, with all original woodwork still visible. Unfortunately, the entire building is now in need of painting and a little TLC.

The United Church closed for lack of attendance, being decommissioned on September 25, 2008, and has since been repurposed as the Stanley Bridge Centre, a community Cultural/Events Centre and Archival Room.

In September, 2008, due to declining membership and financial costs to maintain the building, the Stanley Bridge United Church, in Stanley Bridge, Prince Edward Island, was decommissioned. The United Church Presbytery of PEI and Maritime Conference decided in 2009 to officially turn the building over to the former members of the church and they in turn applied to be incorporated as the Stanley Bridge Memorial Society Inc. Directors and trustees were appointed to provide the leadership and direction for the building, as they felt that it was important to maintain its rich heritage and legacy.

The Board’s Mission Statement was the historic preservation of the church and heritage of the Stanley Bridge church. The Stanley Bridge Centre would provide a Cultural/Events Centre and Archival Room that will house historical items and artifacts of significance as well as genealogy records. The Farmers Market is an undertaking that continues the tradition of this community meeting place.
From the Stanley Bridge Centre

Across the street is the old Methodist Cemetery, once the site of the Methodist Church. In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the Methodists merged with the Presbyterians in this building's predecessor, becoming members of the United Church of Canada.

Following are excerpts from the story of the church.
The History of
Stanley Bridge Church
1895 – The first Presbyterian Church was built on the present former church property – moved from the present Sterling W. I. Hall site – this was the site of the first Presbyterian Church in Stanley Bridge – built in 1868.

1925 – Members of the Presbyterian Church decided to disband and join with the Methodist and Bible Congregations to form the new United Church of Canada – this was to be situated in the newest church located at the present site.

1929 – July 31 – the church burned in a disastrous fire which destroyed most of the buildings close to the Stanley Bridge corner. The Kensington Fire Department was called but after using the water in their tank they refilled at the Stanley Bridge bridge, the lines clogged with sea-weed. Any help was quickly ended. As the fire had started high in the steeple and was burning from the top downward, the people of the community quickly removed all furnishings and stored them away from the site.

The members of the congregation moved back to the present hall to hold services while a new structure was built. The design of the new building was similar to the one destroyed by fire. This would accommodate the same design – probably to make sure that they could use all the furnishings as well as encompassing the two aisles. It is ironic to note that in the Church Minutes of September 14, 1928, a motion was passed to have the “high spire lowered at once”. Wet weather in the autumn delayed the project too long and the building was lost.

1930 – This was the beginning of the ‘Great Depression” years. Money was scarce- a formidable task faced the community in raising money for building a new church. They agreed to proceed and secured loans for $4300.00 and $500.00 from the Home Mission Board. This was the approximate cost of the building, Many social events such as concerts, and suppers were held at the Hall. They were very ingenious in thinking of ways to raise money for their project...

...2008 – Stanley Bridge United Church was decommissioned in September, 2008 because of the declining membership and financial costs to maintain the building.

2009 – The United Church Presbytery of PEI and Maritime Conference decided in 2009 to officially turn the building over to the former members of the church and they were incorporated as the Stanley Bridge Memorial Society Inc.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Canada

Status: Converted to other use