Trent 1000 Jet Engine Fan - East Midlands Airport, Leicestershire
30U E 612493 N 5854223
This Trent 1000 Jet Engine Fan at East Midlands Airport was donated in celebration of the avaition industry by Rolls-Royce.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A Trent 1000 Jet Engine Fan at East Midlands Airport short stay 1 car park, donated in celebration of the avaition industry by Rolls-Royce.

The plaque reads:
The Trent 1000 fan set is donated to East Midlands Airport by
Rolls-Royce in celebration of the aviation industry.
The Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 jet engine powers
the Boeing 787 Dreamliner. The fan provides around
80 percent of the thrust the engine produces.
More than 1 tonne of air per second
passes through the fan at 70,000 lb thrust — enough
to empty a squash court in less than a second.
The force on a single fan blade at take-off
is equivalent to a load of almost 100 tons
or the same as hanging a diesel
locomotive on each blade.

"The Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 is a British turbofan engine, developed from earlier Trent series engines. The Trent 1000 powered the Boeing 787 Dreamliner on its maiden flight, and on its first commercial flight.

On 6 April 2004 Boeing announced that it had selected two engine partners for its new 787: Rolls-Royce and General Electric (GE). In June 2004, the first public engine selection was made by Air New Zealand who chose the Trent 1000 for its two firm orders. In the largest 787 order, that of Japan's All Nippon Airways, Rolls-Royce was selected as the engine supplier. The deal is valued at $1bn (£560m) and covers 30 787-3s and 20 787-8s.

The first run of the Trent 1000 was on 14 February 2006. First flight on Rolls-Royce's own flying testbed (a modified Boeing 747-200) was successfully performed on 18 June 2007 from TSTC Waco Airport The engine received joint certification from the FAA and EASA on 7 August 2007 (7-8-7 in Europe).

The Trent 1000 is the launch engine on both initial 787 variants, the -8 with ANA and the -9 with Air New Zealand. On 7 July 2007, Rolls-Royce secured its largest ever order from an aircraft leasing company when International Lease Finance Corporation placed an order worth $1.3 billion at list prices for Trent 1000s to power 40 of the 787s which it has on order ($16.25 m per engine). On 27 September 2007 British Airways announced the selection of the Trent 1000 to power 24 Boeing 787 aircraft."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque