Batavia Institute - Batavia, Illinois
Historic former private school located in Batavia, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The central part of this building was constructed 1853-1854 of locally quarried limestone. The building is in a Greek Revival style. The building original purpose was to serve as a private school building, Batavia Institute. At that the time public schools were not available locally at the high school level. The school operated for 10 years under the supervision of the Congregational Churches in the area until new public school laws lessened the need for such a school. For a short time the building was rented to the public schools.

In 1867 the building and grounds were sold and became a women's sanitarium which was called Bellevue Place. The sanitarium operated until July 1965. The most notable of the sanitarium patients was Mary Todd Lincoln, widow of President Abraham Lincoln, who was a patient in the summer of 1875.

In the 1960's the building was converted to a treatment facility for troubled adolescent girls. Now the building has is used as an apartment building.

The building was listed in the National Register of Historic Place in 1979.
333 S. Jefferson St.