Church Porch - 1865 - Cauldon, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire,UK.
30U E 574786 N 5877555
The porch is located at the Parish Church of St Mary and St Lawrence on Church Lane in the village of Cauldon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of St. Mary and St. Lawrence is a situated in the centre of the village of Cauldon and of its widespread parish which includes Cauldon Lowe and part of Waterhouses.

There has been a church on the site since the 12th Century, although the present building dates from 1786 whilst incorporating some earlier remains.
The church is a Grade II listed building, constructed of stone from the local quarry at Cauldon Low. (visit link)

The church consists of a nave, chancel and north aisle with square piers (rebuilt in 1926) incorporating a Lady Chapel. There is a vestry adjoining the tower to the north and a porch was added in 1885. (visit link)

The Church is described in Kelly's Directory of Staffordshire (1896) as follows;
"The church of St. Mary and St. Lawrence is a small building of stone, consisting of chancel, nave, south porch and a western tower with four pinnacles, containing 3 bells: in the church are monuments to the families of Cropper, 1814; Wilmot, 1843; Marshall, 1800 and Whieldon, 1807: the chancel was partly rebuilt in 1784 by Sampson Whieldon esq. the lay rector, and the nave and tower a few years previously: in 1886 a new south porch was erected by Ralph Wooliscroft Esq. of Leek, in memory of his father and mother, new pulpit, font and lectern introduced, the flooring relaid and the church reseated, at a cost of about £250; a choir vestry was built in 1890: there are sittings for 120 persons." Source: (visit link)

The plaque that gives the date the porch was erected is inside the porch It is weather worn and difficult to photograph and read.

It is inscribed as follows;

'To the Glory of God