San Ildefonso Pueblo
13S E 399069 N 3972545
The pueblo (Spanish for town) was founded when people came from the Mesa Verde complex in Southern Colorado.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Located 23 miles (37 km) north of Santa Fe via U.S. 84/285 then west off N.M. 502, the contemporary San Ildefonso Pueblo is a flourishing art community. With an average of 20,000 visitors yearly, this is one of the most visited northern pueblos, for which the Census 2000 tallied a population of about 1,524.

Since the early 1900s, this Tewa village has been the center of the Pueblo arts revival. Artisans' homes throughout the pueblo are open to the public for shopping. San Ildefonso is best known as the birthplace and home of the late María Martínez, who along with her husband, Julian, developed the world-renowned black-on-black pottery with black matte designs.

These people had first moved to Bandelier just south of Los Alamos New Mexico (birthplace of the atomic bomb). There these people thrived due to the rainfall (elevation about 7000 feet) and the ease of constructing living structures from the surrounding soft volcanic rock. But after a prolonged drought the people moved down into the valleys of the Rio Grande around 1300 AD. The Rio Grande and other arroyos provided the water for irrigation.

The Spanish conquistadors tried to subdue the native people and force their religion on the native people during the early 1600’s, which lead to the Great Pueblo Revolt of 1680. The people withstood the Spaniards by climbing to the top of the Black Mesa. The siege ended with the surrender of the native people but the Spanish gave the native people freedom of religion and other self-governing rights.

San Ildefonso's fishing pond and picnic areas are along the Río Grande, with permits available on-site; call (505) 455-3549, 455-2273. The pueblo's Jan. 23 feast day starts with a dawn Animal Dance. Visit the María Poveka Martínez Museum or the San Ildefonso Pueblo Museum, (505) 455-3549. The visitor center, (505) 455-3549, sells maps and permits for noncommercial photography, sketching and recording, permitted except during ceremonials.

Rt. 5 Box 315 A
Santa Fe, NM 87506