East & Old Parish Church Clock - Forfar, Angus.
Large clock on the steeple of the East & Old Parish in the town of Forfar in Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish church in the town of Forfar was built in 1791, becoming the third such building erected on the site. The first, founded by David Bernham, Bishop of St Andrews in 1241 was dedicated to St James the Great. The second, ended up falling into disrepair by 1788 and so the current building was built and opened on January 9th 1791. The old belltower was still attached and it was not until 1813 that a new steeple was built on the western gable.

Designed by Patrick Brown it took the following two years to build. It rises 150 feet high with a square tower at the base rising to a pedimented section which contains the large clock on four faces. The clock is gilded with the figures in roman numerals. Chimes ring out every quarter hour.

The church sits on a rise above the town's high street and the clock and steeple can be seen from a great distance.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted