Saas-Fee, VS, Switzerland
32T E 417244 N 5106697
Saas-Fee , called "pearl of the Alps", is surrounded by eleven peaks over 4000 meters high, a unique panorama.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: Saas-Fee is located at the end of the Saas Valley south of Visp. It lies at an altitude of about 1800 meters above sea level. It is framed by the Mischabel mountain range, which consists of 11 peaks over 4000 meters high.

Saas-Fee is today a well-known holiday destination with four times as many vacation beds as inhabitants. It is one of the most popular ski resorts in Switzerland, the slopes on the Allalin Glacier are even open all year round and are also used by professional racers for training. In addition, hiking and mountaineering are popular in summer.

Tourism began in Saas-Fee comparatively late, since a proper street into the village was only built in 1951. The town is completely car-free, there are only the electromobiles of the hotels. The huge parking garage in front of the village entrance is thus the only flaw of the place. The offers are more in the upper price segment, there are a large number of excellent restaurants and luxury hotels.

DE: Saas-Fee befindet sich am Ende des Saastals südlich von Visp. Es liegt in einer Höhe von etwa 1800 m.ü.M. und ist von der Mischabel-Bergkette umrahmt, die aus 11 Gipfeln von über 4000 Metern Höhe besteht.

Saas-Fee ist heute ein bekannte Feriendestination mit vier mal sovielen Ferienbetten wie Einwohnern. Es ist eines der beliebtesten Skigebiete der Schweiz, die Pisten auf dem allalin-Gletscher sind sogar ganzjährig geöffnet und werden auch von professionellen Rennfahrern gerne zum Training benutzt. Daneben ist im Sommer auch Wandern und Bergsteigen beliebt.

Der Tourismus setzte in Saas-Fee vergleichsweise spät ein, da eine richtige Strasse in den Ort erst 1951 gebaut wurde. Der Ort ist komplett autofrei, es verkehren nur die Elektromobile der Hotels. Die riesige Parkhausanlage vor dem Dorfeingang ist der einzige Makel des Orts. Das Angebot liegt eher im oberen Preissegment, es gibt eine grosse Anzahl an ausgezeichneten Restaurants und Luxushotels.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die: A Traveler's Lifelist

Page Location in Source Book: 284