1654 - Dompropstei - Trier - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Dated german protected monument at the Domfreihof
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Above the window at the top of the building you will find the numerals 1654

Seite „Domfreihof“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 25. November 2017, 07:55 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 16. Januar 2018, 14:56 UTC)

"Die Dompropstei am Domfreihof 4 aus dem 17. und 18. Jahrhundert umfasst Torhaus, Wirtschaftsgebäude und Wohnhaus und ist im Stil des Barock und Rokoko ausgestaltet. Das Torhaus von 1656 ist ein stattlicher barocker Walmdachbau. Das Wirtschaftsgebäude war ehemals offene Remise und entstand ebenfalls 1656. Das Hauptgebäude ist ein winkelförmiger und barocker Walmdachbau, der teilweise über einem romanischen Keller errichtet wurde. In der Umfassungsmauer an der Windstraße befindet sich ein Portalsturz von 1689."

EN (Translation):
"The Dompropstei on Domfreihof 4 from the 17th and 18th century includes gatehouse, outbuildings and residential building and is designed in the style of the Baroque and Rococo.The gatehouse of 1656 is a handsome Baroque hipped roof building.The farm building was formerly open Remise and was also built in 1656 The main building is an angular and baroque hipped roof, which was partly built over a Romanesque cellar, and in the perimeter wall on the wind street there is a lintel from 1689. "
Year of construction: 1654