Our Lady, Star of the Sea and St. Maughold - Ramsey, Isle of Man
This interior door connects the porch to the nave of the Roman Catholic church in Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

This interior door connects the porch to the nave of the Roman Catholic church in Ramsey.The Church can be found on Queens promenade in the town.

The church was built to the design of Giles Gilbert Scott (visit link) and uses built of local stone. The church was completed in 1910 although work on decoration and adorment continued after that date.

This doorway enters the nave through a fine four-centered arch. A four-centered arch is one which has four arch, the lower two curving inward more than the upper, with a blunt central point and is typical of late medieval English architectue.

The entrance has double-doors which fill the arch and are covered in cream-coloured leather. The doors have metal hinges and handles which are painted black which contrast well with the light cream colour of the doors themselves.

Source:
Pevesner's Architectual Glossary Second Edition (ISBN:978-01-300-22368-2)