FIRST - Successful Blast Furnace in Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 584421 N 4476411
Pittsburgh was FIRST in Steel, and this FIRST blast furnace is an important relic from our industrial past. A Pennsylvania Historic Marker memorializes the Clinton Blast Furnace.

They've cleaned the place up a little! The first Pittsburgh blast furnace is now the Station Square entertainment complex, a must-visit spot for tourists and locals alike. I recommend a summertime visit to this waymark, as you'll enjoy the fountains that dance to music outside the Hard Rock... Pittsburgh's mini-version of Las Vegas' Bellagio fountains. Marker Text: Pittsburgh’s first successful blast furnace for making pig iron. Operations began near here, 1859, using Connellsville coke as fuel. The furnace’s technology initiated a new era, leading to more advanced furnaces capable of producing huge amounts of iron and resulting in the modern blast furnace. Clinton Furnace played an important role in establishing Pittsburgh’s dominance in iron and steel making. Operations ended in 1927.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event