Railroad Park - Athens, TX
Small parkette with a donated engraved paving brick walkway

Railroad Park is located in Athens Texas. It is (not surprisingly) located directly beside an active railway. Other than there, there is practically nothing to be found about this park online. The centerpiece of the park is the red paving brick walkway, many of which are engraved with the names of donors. I estimate there to be approximately 2000 bricks, and about 40% of those bear the name of a donor or of a person being honored by the donation of a paving brick.

There is a sign at the park that states: "Railroad Park was established in 1995 through generous contributions from (list of names)". No mention of the bricks is made on that sign.

One of the bricks is engraved with the name "Frank E La Rue". Mr. La Rue was an Athens resident. He died in 2002 at 69 years old:

LARUE, FRANK EVERETT, JR., 69, Athens, nationally known Historian, died Dec. 23 at his Athens residence. Served the Citizens of Lubbock, Tyler & Farmers Branch as a Police Officer. Served six years as member of Dallas County Historical Commission and recognized by Farmers Branch as the unofficial City Historian for his work in local historical preservation. Services 10:30 A.M. Friday Carroll-Lehr Funeral Home Chapel, Athens. Interment Athens Cemetery.
Published in Dallas Morning News on Dec. 26, 2002
Setting of your bricks:: Park