Chiesa di San Francesco di Paola - Venice, Italy
Church of San Francesco di Paola, built in the mid 14th century, rebuilt and consecrated in 1619.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Church of San Francesco di Paola (Saint Francis of Paul) is located on the Via Garibaldi, in the Castello Sestiere (area) in Venice.

The church traces its roots to 1291, when the local Bishop authorized the creation of a hospice for the elderly and infirm. In the second half of the 14th century a church was built across from the hospice, dedicated to Saint Bartholomew. In 1588, the church was placed on the Order of Minims of San Francesco di Paola, who refurbished, and in 1618 reconsecrated the church to St Francis of Paul.

The church has been in use continuously since then, although declining attendance is a real concern now.

The church, modeled in the Renaissance style of the period, contains nice Classical elements particularly on the façade, which features two orders and a triangular tympanum.

There are several notable pieces of art, mostly on the ceiling.

The front of the church also shows a painted clock face, with the time set to 9:30. Legend has it that St Francis died at 9:30.

The church is open daily from 0800 - 1200 and from 1600 - 1900.
Date of origin:: 1619