Old Quebec Heritage Site - 50 Years - Quebec City, QC, Canada
19T E 331699 N 5186735
A monument commemorating the 50th anniversary of the establishment of the Old Quebec Heritage Site is located at the intersection of Rue Sainte-Anne and Rue du Trésor in Old Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

This is one of four similar styled monuments created by Luce Pelletier to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the establishment of the Old Quebec Heritage Site. A 6' high sculpture rests on top of a stone base. The sculpture has five "scaffolding elements" of painted aluminum. At the bottom are a pair of double masted sailing ships. Above the ships is a multi-level structure similar the many of buildings and homes built in the 18th century in Old Quebec which is reproduced in the upper floors of the Price Building skyscraper. At the top are silhouettes of Quebec City's Cathedral of Notre-Dame and the Anglican Cathedral of the Holy Trinity displayed in four separated panels each at 90 degrees from each other.

The dado on the base is inscribed:

50th ANNIVERSAIRE