216 - First United Methodist Church - San Augustine TX
Historic First United Methodist Church in San Augustine, United Methodist Historic Site No. 216

The First United Methodist Church in San Augustine is located at the corner of E Market Street and S Liberty Street near downtown San Augustine.

The United Methodist Site marker reads as follows:

"[United Methodist historic site logo]

United Methodist
Historic Site
No. 216

This marker was approved by the 1989 Texas Annual Conference and authorized by the General Commission on Archives and History of the United Methodist Church.

The site of the original churches located by a Texas historical marker on the north side of Main Street and the 400 block. It was early named the Littleton Fowler Memorial Methodist Church for its founder.

From its beginning as a foreign mission, established by the Methodist Episcopal Church, the First United Methodist Church of San Augustine has grown into a church with a vision of global missionary ministry.

Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 216