General Charles S. Warren - Butte, MT
12T E 380695 N 5093956
General Charles S. Warren grave marker is located in Mount Moriah Cemetery on Montana Street south of I 90.
Location: Montana, United States

We discovered this interesting death mask grave site of General Charles S. Warren in the Mount Moriah Cemetery in Butte. General Warren enlisted at the age of 18 years in Company A, 132nd Illinois Infantry Regiment to serve in the Union Army
on May 2, 1864.

"Charles S. Warren was born in Illinois in 1846, served in the Union Army in the Civil War, and in 1866 drove a bull train to Virginia City, Montana Territory. He taught school in the Deer Lodge valley while placer mining during the summers. From 1869 to 1875 he served as deputy sheriff and sheriff, of Deer Lodge. He later moved to Butte where he continued his activities in mining and also became the first police magistrate. Later he was elected clerk of U.S. District Court, and was a member of the state Constitutional Convention in 1889. He established the Comanche Mining Company, the Charles S. Warren Realty and Mining Company, and in association with Lee Mantle, the Intermountain Publishing Company.

Charles married Mittie Avery of Maine, in 1871. They had a daughter Mary.
Source: Archives West

Mount Moriah Cemetery is one of three cemeteries located on Montana Street in Butte, Silver Bow County. The Silver Bow County Masons established Mount Moriah Cemetery in 1877.

This historic cemetery is 58 acres in size and is very well maintained. There are approximately 14,430 known interments included are two famous interments: Albert James Campbell a U.S. Congressman and Lee Theophilus Mantle a U.S. Congressman.

The Mount Moriah Cemetery has towering pine trees throughout and along the roadways and front entrance.

General Charles S. Warren
Died April 13, 1921

Born In La Salle County, Illinois, November 20, 1846

Served in the Civil War during its entire period. Came to the territory of Montana in 1865. Served as Sheriff of Deer Lodge County 1869 to 1867. Member of State Constitutional Convention, 1889.

Presidential Elector for Montana, 1906, past Master Butte A.F. & A.M. 32 Degree Mason, member Fidelity Lodge Odd Fellows, Damas Lodge of Knights of Pythias, Butte, Department Commander G.A.R., president Society Montana Pioneers, adjutant Montana Battalion Volunteer Nez Percé War, President Board Of Managers Soldiers Home Columbia Falls, placer miner.

Erected under the auspices of Montana Society of Pioneers A.D. 1922
oops