Montgomery Ward - Baltimore, MD
A historic retail building in Baltimore.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Montgomery Ward Warehouse and Retail Store is a historic warehouse and retail building located at Baltimore, Maryland, United States. It is a mammoth 8-story (plus penthouse) concrete structure and is roughly shaped like a squared-off number "4." The front features a penthouse tower at the main entrance bay with a balcony and capped by a flagpole. The building houses over 1,200,000 square feet (110,000 m2) of floor space flooded by light from approximately 1,000 large multi-paned, steel frame windows. It was built about 1925 as a mail order and retail warehouse for Montgomery Ward adjacent to the railroad switch track and was one of nine large warehouses built by them in the United States. From 2001-2002, the vacant warehouse was revived as an office building by Himmelrich Associates, Inc. for tenants including: the Maryland Department of Environment, M&T Bank, as well as other tenants. Montgomery Ward Warehouse and Retail Store was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000."
Address::
1000 S. Monroe St., Baltimore, Maryland