Footbridge - 1998 - Metford, NSW, Australia
This Solid Ribbed Arch (Tied Arch) Bridge crosses the New England Highway at Metford, northwest of Newcastle.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This footbridge connects Metford with Ashtonfield, two suburbs of the city of Maitland. It was built by the 'Roads and Transport Authority' of NSW, in 1998, when the New England Highway became upgraded to a divided dual carriageway highway.

Two large square steel pipes arch and stretch the 55 metre span across the dual two-lanes of traffic of the highway. From which vertical ties hold the concrete slab deck. The deck is surrounded by a square mesh 'cage' to preclude the opportunity of miscreants throwing blocks onto the passing traffic, which unfortunately has occurred elsewhere!

Visited: 2045, Thursday, 10 November, 2016 [I had stopped at the southern side, where I had hoped to find a Trig Point of TS 10300R - Metford, but couldn't find anything where there had been Council gravel pile.]
* Took a daytime photo: 1027, Sunday, 22 January, 2017, from the Highway.

The Parking coordinates are for the northern side of the bridge, in the local suburb of Metford, where there is the walking track, that will lead you across the bridge, to the Ashtonfield, on the other side of the bridge.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1998

Date stone, plaque location.: Northern end, western side.