The Mansions - Brisbane City - QLD - Australia
The Mansions is a heritage-listed row of six terrace houses at 40 George Street (corner of Margaret Street), Brisbane City, City of Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Location: Queensland, Australia

The sign reads:

THE MANSIONS
This terrace of six houses was built in 1890 as an investment by three parliamentarians. Designed by noted architect GHM Addison of Oakden, Addison and Kemp, it shows Addison's distinctive style in its composition and unusual selection of building materials.
The houses were initially popular with parliamentarians and doctors, including Dr Lilian Cooper, Queensland's first woman doctor, but later became boarding houses.
In 1954, the terrace was purchased by the State to consolidate a government office precinct between George, Queen, William and Alice Streets. In 1985, the houses were renovated as part of the 80 George Street government office development, and the interiors were converted for commercial use.

Type of Historic Marker: Building