Kerr County Courthouse - Kerrville, TX
14R E 486551 N 3324045
This unique "Beaux-Arts" or "Federal" doorway -- built in 1926 -- is the main (South) entrance to the Kerr County Courthouse in Kerrville, Texas.

Kerr County's Courthouse is located on 700 Main St. in Kerrville, Texas. Built in 1926 out of brick and concrete, its wooden main door entrance fail to give justice to its nicely decorated "Beaux-Arts/Federal"-style columns and archway. The courthouse's architect was the firm of Adams and Adams from San Antonio, Texas

Per TexasEscapes.com, Kerr County has had five courthouses in the last ~150 years, with this one still serving the local County residents to this date.

Per a Architectural study conducted in 1973 by Kerr County:

The architectural style for this building actually involves at least three types which were in vogue at the time of its conception, there are indications of the "second renaissance revival" through the emphasis on simplicity. One will notice some influence from the "Georgian Revival" as typified by the projection on the facade crowned with a pediment and supported by columns or pilasters. The "federal" style is exhibited in the doorway where double doors have window lights on the side and in the transom. This is an evolutionary feature from the "Georgian" style, finally one will see some influence of the "Neo-classic Revival," the flat lintelled windows and the pedimented portico are examples of this technique, probably the greatest emphasis is from the "Georgian Revival."
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes