Ruthven NHS dog-head hitching post - Cayuga, Ontario
A pair of unique hitching posts.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This pair of unique hitching posts are located at the main entrance to the Ruthven Mansion. Built for David Thomspson in the 1840's, the Greek Revival mansion also featured a larger carriage house which is today used for gatherings and activities such as weddings.

There is no information online about the dog-headed hitching post, and whether they were custom made for the mansion. There are one or two dog statues located on the estate grounds, suggesting that the Thompson family had a love of dogs.

You can read more about Ruthven at these sites:
historicplaces.ca/en/rep-reg/place-lieu.aspx?id=12099