Pestkreuz - Swisttal-Heimerzheim, Germany
32U E 352793 N 5620248
DE: Kreuz zur Erinnerung an die Pesttoten in Heimerzheim. EN: Cross to commemorate the plague deaths in Heimerzheim.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Pestkreuz befindet sich am Straßenrand Ecke Kirchstraße / Ballengasse mitten in Heimerzheim. Direkt hinter dem Kreuz befindet sich das Haus Ballengasse 12.

Es handelt sich um ein etwa 1,5 Meter hohes Kreuz aus Stein, das Jesus am Kreuz hängend zeigt. Über dem Kopf ist ein Banner mit den Buchstaben "INRI" eingraviert. Am Fuße des Kreuzes ist ein Totenschädel abgebildet.

Das Kreuz wurde zur Erinnerung an die Pesttoten in Heimerzheim aufgestellt und ist inzwischen unter Denkmalschutz gestellt. Text der Informationstafel neben dem Kreuz:

Um 1350 starben in Mitteleuropa 25 Millionen Menschen an der Pest - etwa 2/3 der Gesamtbevölkerung. Die letzte Pestepidemie breitete sich 1666 im Rheingebiet aus. Allein 1669 raffte die Pest 48 Einwohner aus Heimerzheim dahin, das war damals etwa jeder sechste Einwohner. Daran erinnert dieses Kreuz.
The "Pestkreuz" is located at the roadside corner Kirchstraße / Ballengasse in the middle of Heimerzheim. Directly behind the cross is the house Ballengasse 12.

It is an about 1.5 meter high cross made of stone, which shows Jesus hanging on the cross. Above the head is a banner with the letters "INRI" engraved. A skull is pictured at the foot of the cross.

The cross was erected to commemorate the victims of the pestilence in Heimerzheim and is now listed as historical monument. Text of the information sign next to the cross:

Around 1350, 25 million people died in Central Europe of the plague - about 2/3 of the total population. The last plague epidemic spread in 1666 in the Rhine area. In 1669 alone, the plague killed 48 inhabitants from Heimerzheim, which at that time was about every sixth inhabitant. This is what this cross reminds of.
Crosslinks This waymark is also listed as:
WMXEQF | Deutsche Denkmallisten - German Monument Registers