Isaac Bower's Store (Lot #36, corner of Spencer Alley) - Charlotte Court House Square Historic District - Charlotte, TN
This is building number 15 in the NRHP listing and map.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Dickson County
Location of building: Court Square & Spencer Alley, Charlotte
Year Built: 1880
Architectural Style: frame
Current Occupant: Charlotte Cafe [ closed and moved to an old gas station on the highway]

"#15. Isaac Bower's Store (Lot #36, corner of Spencer Alley)-ca. 1880, two-story frame and weatherboard clad building. Used as the Charlotte Cafe." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Several early commercial buildings in Charlotte are still in use. One of the largest of these is the Isaac Bowers Store (15), now the Charlotte Cafe, located on Lot #36. This frame building was built by Isaac Bowers in the late 1880s. Isaac Bowers moved to Charlotte from Wilson County. For many years he and Mr. Sizemore operated a general merchandise store and drugstore in the building. In later years there was a large millinery shop on the first floor with apartments on the second floor. The building had two rooms and a counting room on the first story with a store room above and it has more recently been changed to its present form." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Charlotte Court House Square Historic District

3 Court Square, Charlotte, TN 37036