Hickerson Hotel (Lot #15 Public Square) - Charlotte Court House Square Historic District - Charlotte, TN
This is building number 3 in the NRHP listing and map.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Dickson County
Location of building: Court Square, N. Side, Charlotte
Year Built: 1853
Architectural Style: frame
Current Occupant: Hickerson Hotel Bed & Breakfast

"#3. Hickerson Hotel (Lot #15, Public Square)-ca. 1853, two-story frame and weatherboard clad building with additions extending out to the back side. Used for a residence and for apartments." NRHP Nomination Form

"The old Hickerson Hotel (3) was built in 1853 on Lot #15. The former building was destroyed by the 1830 storm. The first building was a store owned by Tom Overton. It was bought by Mr. Hickerson as a residence and became a hotel on the stagecoach route to Clarksville before 1876. The frame building had many additions. The old smokehouse and meal room were located at the back behind the kitchen and dining room, with the guest rooms at the front opening out to the two-story veranda facing the square. Mr. Overton had a store in one downstairs room at the front corner. The building was used for General Green's headquarters during the Civil War occupation, and it gained later fame for its excellent dining room. Food was prepared by an ex-slave who began the custom of ringing the hotel bell thirty minutes prior to each meal. The Hickerson Hotel was well patronized and widely widely known before the old kitchen and dining room were torn down and the guest rooms were turned into apartments in the 1920s." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Charlotte Court House Square Historic District

17 Court Square Charlotte, TN 37036