Ashland’s Cigar Store Indian – Ashland, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Originally a main fixture at Bob Parson’s cigar store, “Sitting Bull” now brings back memories at Ashland’s Historical Museum. The following information was written in the Superior Telegram back in 1932 and shares the background of this cigar store Indian:

Ashland still has a Cigar Store Indian. So familiar to Ashland citizens that he is taken from granted, is “Sitting Bull,” one of the few remaining wooden Indians in the United States, who guards daily the entrance to “Bob” Parsons’ cigar store at 409 Second Street West.

Tourists, however, do not take him for granted. They hop out of their cars to take pictures of him. All of which is most gratifying to Mr. Parsons, because many of the tourists step into his store for information, and incidentally, to buy a few cigars.

Hand carved from white pine more than 40 years ago by Herman Kruske, former Ashland wood worker, the Indian is an exact picture of the renowned “Sitting Bull,” who ruled the plains of the Dakota Territory when white men first penetrated beyond the Mississippi. Parsons believes his Indian to be the only hand carved one in the country.

Admired by Indians: So realistic is the Indian that when Buffalo Bill and his Wild West show stopped off at Ashland many years ago, his Indians let out a war whoop and deserted the parade to admire the wooden statue of their former chief. They were called back into line, but as soon as the parade was over they hurried back to the cigar store.

Sitting bull measures six feet two inches in his moccasins. In the left hand he clutches a tomahawk and his right hand rests upon the tip of a long cigar extending from a platform to his wrist. Adorning his hair is a large feather.

“In early days,” Mr. Parsons explains, “the wooden Indian was a characteristic of a cig store as the barber pole is today for the barber shop. The Indians of this country were the first to use tobacco. Sir Walter Raleigh discovered tobacco through them and brought it back to England with him. The wooden Indian probably was first placed in front of a cigar store as a tribute to the Indians.”

Now are Scarce: Wooden Indians are now scarce because there are only a few stores which sell nothing but tobacco products, Mr. Parsons believes.

“The cigar store has followed the trend of the times and has stocked such femininities as handkerchiefs and jewelry,” he says. “My shop never, while I live, will be anything but a cigar store. I would not insult my Indian by letting him grace the entrance to a store that sold powder-puffs or perfumes. My statue is a man’s man and the long cigar at his side must symbolize my business and no more.”

Mar. Parsons has been in the cigar business since his arrival here in 1887. Herman Kruske, who carved Parsons’ Indian, also designed and manufactured the fixtures in the tobacco establishment.

Although tempted by many attractive offers, Mr. Parsons has refused to part with “Sitting Bull.” He emphasizes, “I shall never sell the Indian. He is symbolic of the thing for which I stand.”

Taken in at Night: At night the Indian is taken inside and the first thing in the morning is set out for sentry duty again. Weather has been unable to age the warrior, because Mr. Parsons has had the Indian painted frequently.

“When I retire,” Mr. Parsons said, “I will give the Indian to the Chequamegon Bay Old Settlers’ club, providing the organization finds a place to keep him. If not I am anxious to have him placed in a museum.”

Mr. Parsons is 68, and is a member of the Old Settlers’ club. Mr. and Mrs. Parsons have two daughters.

From the Superior Telegram – 1932.
Physical Address: