Mary Ellen Thomas - Dana Point, CA
A citizen memorial at La Plaza Park in Dana Point.

The plaque says, "Mary was born in Los Angeles, the daughter of Judge Peirson M. Hall and Gertrude Engle. She graduated from U.C.L.A, with an art degree. She worked for the US State Department with assignments in Washington, D.C., Rome, Paris, and Cairo. After a decade in Forigh Service, she returned to California in 1966 and began teaching the sixth grade in Los Angeles.

In 1979, she moved to Dana Point and in 1986, she retired to pursue her ambition to be a painter. She was an active member of the Dana Point Community. Soon after retiring, she joined the Dana Point Chamber of Commerce and authored a social column for the Dana Point News. She was also the first treasury of the Dana Point Historical Society.

As the community became interested in incorporating to become a city, Mary Ellen went door to door bathing signatures and was a champion of rallying support for city hood. At the City's first council meeting, Mary Ellen lobbied the City Council for the creation of a cultural commotion.

Mary Ellen's love of art and dedication to Dana Point, led her to a substantial monetary bequest to the City of Dana Point for the erection of this water fountain in la Plaza Park."