Crossing The Great Divide - Mt York, NSW
This is the second of three information signs on large sandstone blocks in the middle of turning circle of Mount York Lookout. It is about Evans journey of 1813 - 1814.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

With a drawing of the topography of the western Blue Mountains, this sign details Surveyor Evans re-tracing of Blaxland, Wentworth and Lawson exploration. The plaque reads:

"In 1813 Governor Macquarie had mixed feelings about Blaxland's new route across the mountains.

"He disliked the the entrepreneur grazier and was worried about expanding settlement.

"But he also wanted to show his superiors in England that he was developing the colony.

"In November 1813, Macquarie despatched Assistant Surveyor George Evans to survey Blaxland's track and explore further.

Evans' journey 1813-1814
"Evans and his team reached Mount York in just five days. Tired from the rough travel and wet weather, they rested by the River Lett. Evans was certain they were "now over" the "Blue Mountains". But difficulties continued.

"29 November. I stopped in very bad spirits, not being able to get on, being completely entangled among the hills, and our Course being so little Westing: were it not for the Horses the difficulty to ourselves would be nothing: they are sometimes bad to manage, and soon tire among the high Lands; when so they will not move…

"Continuing into the unknown, the men crested the Great Dividing Range and came upon fine, westward-flowing streams. They ate plentiful fish, ducks and kangaroos. The saddle-sore horses grew fat on lush spring pasture. Evans collected rock samples and noted wildlife seen.

"15 December…these hills surpass anything on the East side of the Mountains; in the Valleys the Grass is long and thick, which makes it fatiguing to pass over them. I begin to think of returning; the Dogs not being good there is no certainty of obtaining Skins for our feet, the grass has cut our shoes to pieces…

"16 December"…I am now 98½ measured miles (158 kilometres) from the limitation of Mr Blaxland's excurtion (sic), most part of the distance is through a finer Country than I can describe…I feel satisfied within myself and am happy I can meet your Excellency to say I have done my utmost in endeavouring to accomplish your wish, and that I have succeeded in passing over a Beautiful Country, and make no doubt but that to the Westward…they may be part equal to it; but also beg leave to say I shall be happy and ready to go on at any future time to attempt a journey to the Western coast…

"Two day later, and 68 kilometres beyond present-day Bathurst, Evans reluctantly turned for home. He optimistically concluded: '12 Men might clear a good Road in 3 months for a Cart to travel over the Mountains and make the descent of them so easy that it might be drove sown in safety.' "

Visited: 1817, Monday, 3 October, 2016
Age/Event Date: 1813-14