'Old' Baptismal Font - St. Patrick's - Jurby, Isle of Man
This stone baptismal font can be found in St. Patrick's church in the village of Jurby.
Location: Isle of Man

The simple octangular snadstone baptismal font with an octangular pillar and base may date from the when the previous Jurby Church was built in the 13th Century. Today this font can be found in the North Porch which was added to the Church in 1949.

Extract form 'Isle of Man History at Jurby Church by Sandra Kerrison for the Friedns of Jurby Church:

'The Diocese of Sodor and Man was founded in 1154 and the Sheadings were divided into parishes. Each parish had a church, sometines an existing church would be repaired and enlarged or a new church wouuld be built.

Jurby Old Church was probably built on the site of a keeill using some of the existing materials. The simple building dated from the 13th Century was just 60ft. by 14ft.'
Approximate Age of Artefact: 13th Century