Le Phare de Walde - Marck, France
31U E 423877 N 5649765
[EN] The lighthouse Walde is "lost" on the beach between Gravelines and Calais, 3 miles east of the lighthouse of Calais. [FR] Le phare de Walde est "perdu" sur la plage entre Gravelines et Calais, à 3 milles à l'Est du phare de Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The lighthouse Walde is "lost" on the beach between Gravelines and Calais, 3 miles east of the lighthouse of Calais. No longer useful for navigation, it was extinguished on 4 July 2001

This fire is unique in France by its original design of English origin. It has the particularity of being supported by a metal structure consisting of six iron piles and a central pile screwed into the sand over 5 m, supporting a platform with a cabin surmounted by a lantern now destroyed.

"Lost" on the interminable and wild sandy beach between Gravelines and Calais, 3 miles east of the lighthouse of Calais, feet at sea at high tide, built in 1856, Walde Lighthouse, lighted December 15, 1859 and died July 4, 2001, no longer useful, and even considered more conducive to grounding than navigation.

Nevertheless, there remains an important point on the charts, as it materializes the boundary between the Channel and the North Sea, bounded by the following points: British land point: South Foreland (north of Dover): 51 ° 08'25 " N and 1 ° 22'16 "E French landmark: Walde Lighthouse (north of Calais): 50 ° 59'40" N and 1 ° 54'55 "E.

This fire was unique in France by its original structure of English design that offers little grip on the assaults of the sea.

Six iron piles and a central pile driven into the sand for more than 5 m support a platform. It supported the cockpit of the guardian 5 meters in diameter, made of sheet metal and cast iron, filled with oak inside, and deserted since the beginning of the century; today destroyed this room was surmounted by the lantern which was 11 meters above sea level.

White oil-based, it was then fueled with propane. In 1953, following an explosion of gas, it was destroyed. Disassembled in 1986, it is today in the harbor master's hall of the port of Boulogne-sur-Mer. It was replaced a few years by a weak glow (10 watts!) Powered by solar panels.

Today, the lighthouse is still standing and it remains one of the last metal lights in the sea of France. At low tide, the sandbank that supports it hosts small colonies of seals and quantities of seabirds. We can also observe around several wrecks of boats. It is essential to take into account the tides and the speed of the return of the water for who wants to approach the lighthouse of Walde.