Fonts Baptismaux - Saint-Omer, France
31U E 447255 N 5621993
[EN] Baptismal font of Notre-Dame Cathedral of Saint-Omer. [FR] Fonts baptismaux de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Saint-Omer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

They are made of veined marble, they measure about 1.12 m, the external diameter of the tank is 0.63 m, and has two compartments, the foot is of square section with inverted pyramidal shape, the foot has as decoration three grooves and the Bowl support decor has acanthus leaves.

These baptismal fonts are located at the entrance on the left in the cathedral, in the center of a small chapel.

The baptismal font originates from the old church Sainte-Aldegonde which was located on the Place du Vieux-Marché, now Place Victor-Hugo.