30U E 623573 N 5869563
A pair of You Are Here maps near the Arboretum Street entrance to The Arboretum, a residential area of the City of Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A pair of You Are Here maps (one large map and info board & one smaller map a few feet away) near the Arboretum Street entrance to The Arboretum, a residential area of the City of Nottingham.

"The arboretum from which the neighbourhood takes its name was the first designated public park in Nottingham selected under the authority of the Enclosure Act 1845.

Samuel Curtis oversaw the design of the park at a cost of £6,554 7s. 10d. On 11 May 1852, the park was officially opened in the presence of approximately 15,000 people.

The park was designed as a botanical collection and as a tranquil place in which to relax, forming a major attraction in the heart of Victorian Nottingham. The Arboretum has become one of Nottingham's 'green lungs' and is a Green Flag-winning park. It is the city's oldest public park and also the closest park to the city centre.

There have been many functions held at The Arboretum including the annual Nottingham Pride festival.

English Heritage has designated the site Grade II status on the Register of Historic Parks & Gardens and the park's Bell Tower, bandstand and Circular Aviary have all received Grade II listing protection.

Arboretum is also the name of a ward in the City of Nottingham with a population taken at the 2011 census of 13,321."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Location Name: Arboretum Street entrance - The Arboretum, Nottingham