Jenolan Caves Landmark - Blue Mountains, AU
Landmark denoting collective efforts of engineers in making the caverns accessible.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Jenolan Caves are one of the most magnificent in the world. Getting there on safe roads, exploring the caves with safe ladders and trails, required great engineering expertise.

The plaque reads:
HISTORIC ENGINEERING MARKER
JENOLAN CAVES ENGINEERING WORKS
Engineering has played a major part in establishing Jenolan Caves as a significant tourist destination. Designed by public works department engineers, the first road access was completed in 1879, the first water supply dam c1897 and the first sewers c1898. Within the caves, paths, stairs, ladders, fences and bridges were built by guides. Electric lighting in the caves was at the forefront of technology in 1889. Collectively the works are essential for easy access, the safety of visitors and protection of the environment.

Dedicated by The Institution of Engineers, Australia
and the Jenolan Caves Reserve Trust, 1996.