Town Mural - Seiling, OK
This mural is on the southwest corner of 3rd and Main.

This mural is painted on the north wall of the one-story brick building at 221 Main Street. It is painted on stuccoed brick and covers the entire depth of the building. No artist name or date could be found on the mural.

At the center top of the mural, painted as if on a wood board is the name SEILING, OKLAHOMA. Beneath this are scenes of the town, including two racing horses and riders, with two young children watching from a fence. A large horse barn is also shown in the scene. A horse track operated in Seiling, as early as 1903. A larger track facility was built before World War I, and the Seiling Race Meet was organized circa 1925. Seiling came to be known as the Little Louisville of Oklahoma racing. Racing continued in Seiling until 1951.

Three early settlers are shown: a Native American woman; a woman dressed in black with a hatchet, who we expect may be Carrie Nation, the prohibition lecturer, who lived in this town in the early 1900's; and a man in Western garb who looks like the local sheriff. Two old farm trucks are also shown, as well as a two-story hotel named Shirley's House. Also shown is a large two-story frame school.
City: Seiling, OK

Location Name: 221 Main Street