Organ - St Michael's Church - München, Germany
32U E 691215 N 5334900
The Jesuitenkirche St. Michael is a Roman catholic church located at Neuhauser Straße 6 in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

St Michael's is a Jesuit church in Munich, the largest Renaissance church north of the Alps. The style of the building had an enormous influence on Southern German early Baroque architecture.

The church was built by William V, Duke of Bavaria between 1583-97 as a spiritual center for the Counter Reformation. The foundation stone was laid in 1585.

In 1590, a first organ is set up by Anton Neuknecht in St. Michael. It is an instrument from the Lorenzkiche am Altenhof. The new version of the case is provided by Melchior Lachmair.

In 2011 there is a reorganization and expansion of the organ around a German Schwellwerk by the organ builder Rieger from Vorarlberg / Austria (inauguration 30.10.2011). The prospectus of the Jesuit brother Johann Hörmann from the 17th century is retained and a large part of the pipe material of the previous organ (Sandtner organ 1982/83) reused. Today's Rieger organ enables a style-appropriate interpretation of a very broad spectrum of organ music and provides an ideal starting point for demanding improvisations.

For more information on St Michael's organs: (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments