Arlette Asian-African Foods - Monmouth, IL
Historic old bank building, now occupied by this grocery store

Location of building: SE corner W. Broadway, Public Square, Monmouth
Year built: 1870
Architectural style: Italianate in the Formal Renaissance style
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Current Occupants: 69: Vacant (former Coconuts Restaurant); 71: Apartments second floor; 73: Arlette Asian-African Foods

"Do you have a craving for some homemade Asian cuisine? Try Arlette Asian-African Foods located on the Public Square right across from City Hall. This Asian and African grocery store offers everything you could ever need for a homemade ethnic meal at great prices. From authentic candy to full course meals, this grocery store has the products that you need for your next Asian cuisine dinner.

"Everything from spices to lotion can be found at Arlette Asian-African Foods. They carry a variety of authentic products for cooking and everyday necessities as well. Arlette also carries quality Asian cookware for you to use to prepare meals. Stop in today to make your next mouth-watering Asian-inspired dinner!

"This grocery store is located at 73 Public Square. Please call (309) 734-7771 for more information." ~ The Shops of Monmouth

"Building 54 -- Contributing
69/73 Public Square
Second National Bank
Year Built: 1870
Italianate in the formal Renaissance style
Original Occupant(s): Second National Bank
Other Occupants: Memory Lane; Barber Shop

"From 1870 to 1873, the Monmouth National Bank occupied the building then in 1874 built a new building across the street [today's Wells Fargo Bank] and the location became the Second National Bank. Note the very formal hooded pediment around the windows and the very formal pillared entrance. In addition note the large brackets accentuating the cornice and the dentils along the lintel separating the first and second floors." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Type of store: Independent