You Are At Fourth of July Pass in Idaho
11T E 536273 N 5274123
At the end of a spur off Copper Road at Fourth of July Pass in Idaho stands one of thirteen "Mullan" monuments created and placed in the nineteen 'teens.
Location: Idaho, United States

The monument now stands at the Mullan Road National Historic Site beside a historical marker and a large frame and sign made of heavy timbers. According to The Smithsonian, the monument was created in 1918 but not dedicated until September 11, 1921.

Under that large wooden frame is this You Are Here Map, mounted on an angled platform or lectern. With the map is a bit of historical information concerning The Mullan Road, which was surveyed by Captain John Mullan in 1853 to 1855 and completed by him in 1862.
THE MULLAN ROAD IS NAMED AFTER CAPT. JOHN MULLAN, US ARMY 2ND ARTILLERY. HE LOCATED AND BUILT, ALONG WITH HIS TROOPS AND CIVILIANS, THIS MILITARY ROAD THAT RAN FROM FORT WALLA WALLA TO FORT BENTON DURING 1855-1862.

THE CAPTAIN PREDICTED THAT THIS ROUTE WOULD BE USED BY TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROADS. HIS PRE- DICTION PROVED CORRECT WHEN TWO RAILROADS, HIGH- WAY 10 AND INTERSTATE 90 FOLLOWED THE ROUTE.

MULLAN, HIS WIFE REBECCA AND THEIR CHILDREN LAT- ER SETTLED IN WASHINGTON D.C. WHERE HE DIED ON DECEMBER 28, 1909 AT THE AGE OF 79.
MINERAL COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Location Name: Mullan Road National Historic Site