Place des Héros - Arras, France
31U E 484170 N 5570991
[EN] The square includes the communal belfry as well as the town hall. [FR] La place comporte le beffroi communal ainsi que l'hôtel de ville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Formerly called the Small Market, it perpetuates its function by hosting since the XIth century the markets of Wednesday and Saturday morning.

In the XVII and XVIII century, the houses of the Heroes' Square are rebuilt in bricks and stones with a gable with scrolls.

The strength of the town planning regulations gave birth to this architectural ensemble of 155 Baroque facades spread over 2 places.

After the destruction of the First World War, the architect Pierre Paquet undertakes an identical reconstruction and reconstitutes this unique urban landscape in Europe.

Since 1945, it has been called Heroes' Squares in tribute to the Resistance fighters shot in the Second World War.