Klementinum (1899) - Praha, CZ
Klementinum building in year 1899.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"The Klementinum was founded by the Jesuit Order summoned to Prague by Ferdinand I on the site of the older Dominican Monastery and Church of St Clement, dating back to the 11th century (hence the Klementinum). The construction of the whole Baroque complex was begun approximately in 1600 by C. Lurago, and completed about 1730 by F. M. Kanka, and possibly also by K. I. Dientzenhofer. The mission of the Jesuit Order was to spread the Roman Catholic faith, education and school institutions. In 1654 Ferdinand III connected the Klementinum University with Charles University into one, Charles-Ferdinand University. In 1773 the Jesuit Order was abolished, and the Klementinum became the domicile of the Archiepiscopal Seminary which was in turn moved to the Prague Quarter of Dejvice in 1928. From 1842 the tower of the astronomical observatory on the left was used for announcing noon (by thence waving a flag). The book fund of the Klementinum Library amounted in 1900 to 2 million volumes. Today the whole Klementinum complex serves the purposes of the National Library."

source: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1899