Maryville Polytechnic School Columns - Maryville, TN
Memorial to the founders and retained the columns of the old school
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of memorial: Blunt County
Location of memorial: E. Cedar Rd. & W. Broadway St. (US-411), Maryville High School, Maryville
Memorial erected by: Former Students

Memorial Text: Dedicated with great affection and esteem by former students to the memory of Professor Charles William ("Bill Joe") Henry (1878-1935) and Mrs. Leola Landon Henry (1884-1966). Married January 1904. Founders and operators of Maryville Polytechnic School (1904-1926) who as educators devout Christians and church leaders profoundly influenced the lives of those who attended this school from far and wide.
(These columns, all that remains of Maryville Polytechnic School, stood at the base of the building entrance steps.)