'Lone Pine' Pine - East Maitland, NSW, Australia
Beside the 'Lone Pine' pine and covered picnic table built by the Rotary Club is a white marble plinth with three plaques on it, detailing some of the history of the immediate area.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Going from what appears to be the oldest, to the most recent plaques, the two brass plaques are the older. The left-hand one reads:

"HISTORIC PLACE
To the south, approximately 50m, was Maitland's first school (1826) which also served as a church, courthouse (assizes) and hall.
To the east, approximately 30m, stood the flogging triangle (bare grass area) for lashing convicts. The gallows for hanging the convicted were nearby.
To the north was the stockade for housing soldiers horses. Farther to the north west were the first police barracks and government cottage.
The Hunter's rule of law and spiritual nurturing for Europeans started here."

While the right-hand brass plaque reads:
"'Lone Pine' Pine
"This pine tree has been grown from a Gallipoli Peninsula pine tree above the Dardanelles Strait, where in 1915 Australia and New Zealand soldiers created a legend and gave spiritual birth to two nations, by their acts of bravery and fighting spirit.
"As this living symbol grows so should our sense of debt to the fallen, for a peaceful lifestyle in a trouble world.
"Rotary Club of East Maitland, April 2003."

The central plaque (brushed stainless steel) is the most recent, and reads:

"[Rotary Symbol] Lest we forget [Australian Commonwealth Military Forces crest]

"Rotary Club of East Maitland Inc.
"In commemoration of the centenary of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli on 15th April, 1915.

"The adjacent tree was grown from a seed from the original pine tree on Lone Pine Hill, brought to Australia at war's end.

"The Rotary Lone Pine Grove was dedicated to the memory of those who have served the country in wars throughout the years, on the centenary of the Battle of Lone Pine.
"Saturday, 8th, 2015
"Hon. Peter Blackmore, Mayor of Maitland"

Directly behind from where you are reading these three plaques, is the Rotary Sheltered picnic table built in 2015.

Address: Cnr Brisbane and Park Streets, East Maitland, NSW, 2323

Visited: 1322, Sunday, 28 August, 2016