Servitenkirche Frescoes - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 681156 N 5237300
The Servitenkirche (English: Servite church) is a Roman Catholic Church located at Maria-TheresienStraße 42 in Innsbruck, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Die Kirche wurde 1614 von Anna Katharina Gonzaga gestiftet, von Johann Baptist Hoffingott erbaut und 1616 geweiht. Nach dem Stadtbrand 1620 wurde sie in der heutigen Form wiederaufgebaut und 1626 erneut geweiht. 1709–1736 wurde sie nach Plänen von Georg Anton Gumpp barockisiert. Der einfache Langbau steht mit der Seitenfront und dem Turm zur Straße. Am Kapellenerker befindet sich ein Fresko des Gnadenstuhls von Hans Andre von 1953. Das Innere ist ein dreijochiger Saalraum mit Stichkappentonne über schlanken Stuckmarmorpilastern, symmetrischen Seitenkapellen um das mittlere Joch, kreuzgratgewölbter geschlossener Westempore und geschwungener Musikempore. Die Deckengemälde wurden nach den Zerstörungen im Zweiten Weltkrieg 1947 von Hans Andre geschaffen.

Die Fresken zeigen die Servitenkirche und den Kreuzgang, viele Engel und wahrscheinlich die Leiche Christi, getragen von einem blau gekleideten Wesen.

The church was founded in 1614 by Anna Katharina Gonzaga, built by Johann Baptist Hoffingott and consecrated in 1616. After the fire of the city in 1620, it was rebuilt in its present form and re-consecrated in 1626. In 1709-1736 it was baroqueized to plans by Georg Anton Gumpp. The long, simple building stands with the front side and the tower overlooking the street. At the Kapellenerker there is a fresco of the seat by Hans Andre of 1953. The interior is a three-span room with a pillar on scagliola pilasters, symmetrical side chapels around the yoke of the vault, the groin vault, the west gallery closed and the curved music gallery. The ceiling paintings were created by Hans Andre in 1947 after the destruction of the Second World War.

The frescoes show the Servite church and cloister, many angels and probably the corpse of Christ carried by a blue-clad creature.

I did not find the church's opening hours on the web but it was open when we visited it on a Friday around 17:00.

City: Innsbruck

Location Name: Servitenkirche