An American Spa -- Bathhouse Row, Hot Springs NP, Hot Springs AR
Second of two historic markers at the National Park Administration Building on Central Avenue
Location: Arkansas, United States

The second of two markers at the National Park Administration Building on Central Avenue sets the stage for an understanding of Bathhouse Row.

The marker reads as follows:

"AN AMERICAN SPA

Bathhouse Row is the historic heart of an American spot. Since the 1830s the city of Hot Springs has channeled much of its energy into becoming a national health resort. The Federal Government made “taking the waters” available to all by providing baths and health services to veterans and for poor, and the National Park landscaped many of the exercise paths that were considered essential to good health.

Some of the bathhouses of closed - locally the demand for medicinal baths peaked in 1946 - you can still discover the spot experience. Traditional bathing remains available at the Buckstaff bathhouse and some nearby hotels. Like earlier visitors, you can stroll beautiful brick Grand Promenade behind Bathhouse Row or hike mountain trails throughout the National Park."
History of Marker:
One of several markers placed by the National Park Service along bathhouse Row in Hot Springs National Park