Forêt domaniale d'Hardelot - Hardelot, France
31U E 404224 N 5611248
[EN] The forest of Hardelot is an old royal forest became well from the State to the Revolution. [FR] La forêt domaniale d’Hardelot est une ancienne forêt royale devenue bien de l’Etat à la Révolution.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The forest of Hardelot stretches south of the Creek Ecames, close to the coast of La Mancha and the seaside resort of Hardelot-Plage. It is one of the main wooded sites of the Opal Caps and Marsh Regional Nature Park. Located on a low plateau and gently undulating, at the interface between the bocage of Boulonnais and the dunes of Ecault, it plays an important role in the landscape of the region.

The oceanic climate and loamy soils are favorable to hardwoods. The stands have many species, often mixed, dominated by Oak and Ash.

Easily accessible by the RD 940 and A 16, Hardelot forest has regular attendance, reinforced in summer by the tourism activity of the region. The castle of Hardelot, nearby, gave it its name.

Parking and picnic areas are located on the outskirts of the massif and along the roads that cross it. Everyone can easily enjoy a moment of relaxation in the shade of the foliage.