Portail du domaine de l'Epan - Joué les Tours, Centre
31T E 322771 N 5248592
Le domaine du Château de l'Epan est une parc, jardin situé à 3km du centre de Joué les Tours. The domain of the Château de l'Epan is a park, garden located 3km from the center of Joué les Tours.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

( Fr) Ce domaine a porté les noms de: L'Espaon (1316), L'Espan et le Paon (XVe siècle, titre de la prévôté de la Varenne), L’Épend (carte de l'état-major) et L’Épan (carte IGN).
Cet ancien fief relevait du château de Plessis-lès-Tours. En 1316, il appartenait à Philippe d'Esvres, écuyer; en 1469, à Renault Meschin; en 1518, à Jacques de Beaune, baron de Semblançay; en 1697, à Laurent d'Allard, écuyer, seigneur de la Crouzillère, commissaire et lieutenant-provincial de l'artillerie de France, marié le 27 février 1697, à Marie-Charlotte de Rostaing; en 1723, à Marc-Antoine-Laurent d'Allard, fils de Laurent, écuyer, chevalier de l'ordre du Mont-Carmel; en 1749, à Martin Lambron, écuyer, seigneur de la Crouzillère, conseiller du roi, contrôleur-général des turcies et levées.
Le Château de l'Epan actuel date du XIXe siècle, c'est un château privé.

(En) This area bears the names of: L'Espaon (1316), L'Espan and Peacock (15th century, title of the Provost of Varenne), L'Épend (map of the staff) and L'Épan (IGN map).
This ancient stronghold belonged to the castle of Plessis-lès-Tours. In 1316, it belonged to Philippe d'Esvres, squire; in 1469, at Renault Meschin; in 1518, to Jacques de Beaune, baron of Semblançay; in 1697, to Laurent d'Allard, squire, lord of the Crouzillère, commissioner and lieutenant-provincial of the artillery of France, married on February 27, 1697, to Marie-Charlotte de Rostaing; in 1723, to Marc-Antoine-Laurent d'Allard, son of Laurent, squire, knight of the order of Mont Carmel; in 1749, to Martin Lambron, squire, lord of the Crouzillère, adviser of the king, controller-general of the turcies and lifted.
The Castle of the current Epan dates from the nineteenth century, it is a private castle
Location of this 'Gate': On private property