Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus - Königsfeld - RLP / Germany
Im Jahre 1226 erstmalig erwähnt. / First mentioned in 1226

At the parish church St. Nilolaus you will find a sign regarding the history.
The sign says:
Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus
Im Jahre 1226 erstmalig erwähnt.
In der ersten hälfte des 13. Jhdts. war die Kirche eine dreiachsige romanische Pfeilerbasilika mit Holzdecke. 1532 wurde die Decke gotisch eingewölbt, Aus dem 13. Jhdt. stammt der alte Chor. Der Turm wurde nach dem Stadtbrandt von 1710 teilweise erneuert. Unter dem Chor befindet sich seit 1602 die Kruft derer von Bassenheim. 1912 wurde das gotische Hauptschiff angefügt.
Hinter der Kirche auf dem ehemaligen Friedhof stehen Steinkreuze aus dem 18. Jhdt.

Sehenswert im Inneren: Im alten Chor:
Altar mit Unterbau ( 13. Jhdt. ) und Aufbau ( 17. Jhdt. ). gotisches Sakramenthaus (16. Jhdt.) In alter Sakristei: Aufstellung von Kunstschätzen u.a. eine der ältesten Madonnen des Rheinlands ( 13. Jhdt.) Im Hauptschiff: Missionskreuz (17. Jhdt.). Im Turm: Jodousaltar (17. Jhdt.).

EN (Translation):
Parish Church St. Nikolaus
First mentioned in 1226
In the first half of the 13th century. the church was a three-axle Romanesque pillar basilica with wooden ceiling. In 1532, the ceiling was vaulted Gothic, from the 13th century. comes the old choir. The tower was partially renewed after the city fire of 1710. Since 1602, under the choir, there is the tomb of Bassenheim. In 1912, the Gothic nave was added.
Behind the church on the former cemetery there are stone crosses from the 18th century.

Worth seeing inside: In the old choir:
Altar with substructure (13th century) and construction (17th century). gothic sacrament house (16th century) In old sacristy: arrangement of art treasures u.a. one of the oldest Madonnas of the Rhineland (13th century) In the nave: missionary cross (17th century). In the tower: Jodousaltar (17th century).
Building Materials: Stone