Johannes Reuchlin - Pforzheim, Germany, BW
32U E 478225 N 5415557
In front of the 'Schlosskirche' in Pforzheim, Germany, Baden-Württemberg is a sculpture of Johannes Reuchlin located. At the reverse side of the church exists a museum about Johannes Reuchlin.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Johannes Reuchlin was a German philosopher, humanist, lawyer and diplomat. He was born in Pforzheim in 1455. He was the granduncle of Philipp Melanchthon, who was the most important Reformator in Germany beside Martin Luther.
Johannes Reuchlin died in 1522 in Stuttgart.

The life-sized sculpture consists of bronze. It has been created in 1995 by a donation of 'Otto Wild GmbH'. It's a reblica of a part of the Luther memorial in Worms, which had been created by Ernst Rietschel and Adolf Donndorf.

Johannes Reuchlin is a famous son of the city of Pforzheim.