Addition to Seminole County Courthouse - Wewoka, OK
The addition on the south end of the Seminole County Courthouse was a WPA project in 1939.

The original Seminole County Courthouse is a two-story red brick building constructed in 1927 and designed by the firm of Baldwin, Maurice, Mannot and Reid. In 1939, a two-story addition was added to the south end of the courthouse as a WPA project.

This WPA addition was constructed to match the original as closely as possible. It is also red brick and two stories in height. On the south side, there are 8 windows on the upper level and 7 on the ground floor, with a single entrance. The entrance is flanked by wide, flat stone columns that extend over both floors. Three feet down from the roof line is a three-band stone belt course, which wraps around the addition and matches the original building. On the west side are three similar windows on each floor, with wide flat stone columns dividing the window bays.

Documentation for this being a WPA project in 1939 comes from the nomination application for the National Register of Historic Places, when the building was added in 1984 (11th page on the nomination form
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1939