St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church - Arnprior, ON Canada
18T E 393297 N 5032215
The original portion of this building was built in 1889. This active church is located on northwest side of McLachlin Street south, at the intersection with Alicia Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The original portion of St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church was built in 1889 with timber that surrounded the Madawaska River. In the 1940’s, the size of the congregation had increased to the point where expansion became necessary.

In 1947, the congregation examined the building to determine if the original structure was sound enough to remain. They found that it had been built so well that it was well worth preserving and using as part of the improvements and expansion.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No