Brunnen in der Halde - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
A historic fountain in a niche under a stairway in the northwest of the old town of Aarau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is located in a niche under the connecting stairway between the two differently high lanes of the road Halden in the northwest of the old town of Aarau.

The fountain has a semicircular stone trough with a tapered foundation. The fountain column is integrated into the back wall, but clearly recognizable as such. The fountain is not dated.

DE: Dieser Brunnen steht in einer Nische unter der Verbindungstreppe zwischen den beiden verschieden hoch gelegenen Fahrbahnen der Strasse Halden im Nordwesten der Altstadt von Aarau.

Der Brunne hat einen halbrunden Steintrog mit einem sich verjüngenden Fundament. Die Brunnensäule ist in die Rückwand integriert, aber klar als solche erkennbar. Der Brunnen ist nicht datiert.